Monday, October 14, 2019


9 PM
2019 Festival Passes
Oct 14 @ 9 PM - 11:55 PM

Wordfest

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
10 AM
Free Family Fun Day
Oct 14 @ 10 AM - 1 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart

Wednesday, October 16, 2019


12 PM
Tasty Bites: Cherie Dimaline
Oct 16 @ 12 PM - 12:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
12:10 PM
Wordfest & ProArts Society Present Harold R. Johnson & Richard Van Camp
Oct 16 @ 12:10 PM - 1 PM

Cathedral Church of the Redeemer

604 1 St SE
Add To Cart
4 PM
Tea & Sustenance: Cale Atkinson & Ashley Spires
Oct 16 @ 4 PM - 4:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, Alexander Calhoun Salon

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
5 PM
Book Club Extravaganza
Oct 16 @ 5 PM - 6:15 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
7 PM
Indigenous Voices Showcase
Oct 16 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
5 PM
#YYC Celebration: Hockey & Herod
Oct 16 @ 5 PM - 6 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
9 PM
Literary Death Match
Oct 16 @ 9 PM - 11 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart

Thursday, October 17, 2019


11:30 AM
Word Feast: Shane Chartrand with Jennifer Cockrall-King
Oct 17 @ 11:30 AM - 2 PM

Charbar, Simmons Building

618 Confluence Way SE
Add To Cart
12 PM
Tasty Bites: David Bezmozgis & Lynn Coady
Oct 17 @ 12 PM - 12:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
4 PM
Tea & Sustenance: Anar Ali & Nazanine Hozar
Oct 17 @ 4 PM - 4:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, Alexander Calhoun Salon

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
5 PM
Honest Talk about Mental Health
Oct 17 @ 5 PM - 6:15 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
6:30 PM
Canadiana Showcase
Oct 17 @ 6:30 PM - 8 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
7 PM
Graphic Novels Showcase
Oct 17 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
8:30 PM
A Tribute to Patrick Lane
Oct 17 @ 8:30 PM - 9:45 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart

Friday, October 18, 2019


8:30 AM
A Morning with Michael Crummey & Steven Price
Oct 18 @ 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
12 PM
Tasty Bites: Anthony De Sa & Sean Michaels
Oct 18 @ 12 PM - 12:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
4 PM
Tea & Sustenance: Terry Fallis & Amy Jones
Oct 18 @ 4 PM - 5 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
5 PM
Wordfest & The Sprawl Present Going Green(wood)
Oct 18 @ 5 PM - 6:15 PM

Memorial Park Library, Alexander Calhoun Salon

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
6:30 PM
Friday Night Showcase
Oct 18 @ 6:30 PM - 8 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
8 PM
Dick Lit's Trivia: Emily Nussbaum
Oct 18 @ 8 PM - 11 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
8 PM
In Tune with the Times
Oct 18 @ 8 PM - 10:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart

Saturday, October 19, 2019


9 AM
Bionic Women Writers
Oct 19 @ 9 AM - 11 AM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
10 AM
Tea & Sustenance: How They
Oct 19 @ 10 AM - 10:50 AM

Memorial Park Library, Alexander Calhoun Salon

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
12 PM
Wordfest Presents Dave Hill
Oct 19 @ 12 PM - 1:15 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
1 PM
Workshop: Comic Jam
Oct 19 @ 1 PM - 2:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, Basement Meeting Room

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
1 PM
Another Time, Another Place
Oct 19 @ 1 PM - 2:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
3 PM
Workshop: Grappling with Grammar
Oct 19 @ 3 PM - 4:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
3 PM
Saturday Afternoon Showcase
Oct 19 @ 3 PM - 4:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
4 PM
Tea & Sustenance: Rosetta Allan & Audrée Wilhelmy
Oct 19 @ 4 PM - 4:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, Alexander Calhoun Salon

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
7 PM
Wordfest Presents E. Jean Carroll & Emily Nussbaum
Oct 19 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
7 PM
Cabinet of Curiosities
Oct 19 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
9 PM
Variety Show(case): Dave Hill & Humble the Poet
Oct 19 @ 9 PM - 11 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart

Sunday, October 20, 2019


9 AM
A Morning with Mary Norris
Oct 20 @ 9 AM - 11 AM

Central Library, TD Great Reading Room

800 3 St SE
Add To Cart
10 AM
Tea & Sustenance: Translation Showcase
Oct 20 @ 10 AM - 11:30 AM

Memorial Park Library, Alexander Calhoun Salon

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
10 AM
Wordfest Presents Tash Aw & Chigozie Obioma
Oct 20 @ 10 AM - 10:50 AM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
1 PM
The Way We Wear
Oct 20 @ 1 PM - 2:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
1 PM
A Conversation with Ami McKay
Oct 20 @ 1 PM - 2:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
3 PM
Speak Up: Billy-Ray Belcourt & Ivan Coyote
Oct 20 @ 3 PM - 4:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
3 PM
Ask E. Jean Anything
Oct 20 @ 3 PM - 4:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
5:30 PM
Tzavta Salon: Chigozie Obioma
Oct 20 @ 5:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Sidewalk Citizen, Simmons Building

618 Confluence Way SE
SOLD OUT

Monday, October 21, 2019


5 PM
A Conversation with Billy-Ray Belcourt
Oct 21 @ 5 PM - 6:15 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
7 PM
Not So Quiet Resistance
Oct 21 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart

Tuesday, October 22, 2019


8:30 AM
The Morning After with Jim Brown & Linden MacIntyre
Oct 22 @ 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
2 PM
A Conversation with Mona Awad & Ayelet Tsabari
Oct 22 @ 2 PM - 3:15 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
5 PM
Wordfest Presents Bob Joseph
Oct 22 @ 5 PM - 6:15 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart
7 PM
Tuesday Night Showcase
Oct 22 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
7 PM
Wordfest Presents Stephen Chbosky & Adrian McKinty
Oct 22 @ 7 PM - 8:30 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
Add To Cart

Wednesday, October 23, 2019


12 PM
Reel Life Tales with Stephen Chbosky
Oct 23 @ 12 PM - 12:50 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
5 PM
Wordfest Presents Jesse Thistle
Oct 23 @ 5 PM - 6:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
7:30 PM
A Spirited Conversation with Adrian McKinty
Oct 23 @ 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Memorial Park Library, 2nd Floor

1221 2 St SW
Add To Cart
7:30 PM
A Conversation with Louise Penny
Oct 23 @ 7:30 PM - 9 PM

Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall, Central Library

800 3 Street SE
SOLD OUT